Social Media Tort Claims in Divorce: Targeted Harassment, or Just Venting?
[…] In New Jersey, actions such as creating offensive posts or tweets, sending disturbing messages, or posting private content online may not be brushed away as just "venting." In the scenario above, it is possible that four criminal statutes could be implicated: harassment, cyber-harassment, stalking, and criminal invasion of privacy.
Harassment (N.J.S.A. §2C:33-4) is an encompassing statute that can refer to any communication made "anonymously or at extremely inconvenient hours, or in offensively coarse language, or any other manner likely to cause annoyance or alarm." Cyber harassment (N.J.S.A. §2C:33-4.1) specifically takes place when one person communicates online via electronic device or through a social networking site with the purpose to harass another person through posts, comments, requests, etc., that propose "any lewd, indecent, or obscene material to or about a person with the intent to emotionally harm a reasonable person or place a reasonable person in fear of physical or emotional harm."
Stalking (N.J.S.A. §2C:12-10 ), a close offshoot of harassment, is generally defined as following, monitoring, observing, surveilling, threatening, or communicating to or about, another person.