When Does the NJ Consumer Fraud Act Apply to a Sale of Real Estate?
[…] When Does the NJ Consumer Fraud Act Apply to a Sale of Real Estate?
The unresolved conflict between the simple language of the CFA, which appears to relate to all sales and advertising of real estate, and the clear directive of the NJ Supreme Court that the CFA is to be given a "limited construction" when applied to real estate, leaves many unanswered questions regarding common real estate transactions.
February 06, 2020 at 12:30 PM
8 minute read
The New Jersey Consumer Fraud Act, N.J.S.A. 56:8–2 (NJCFA), provides that "[t]he act, use or employment by any person of any deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise, misrepresentation, or the knowing, concealment, suppression, or omission of any material fact with intent that others rely upon such concealment, suppression or omission, in connection with the sale or advertisement of any merchandise … " is an unlawful practice.
Last year, the New Jersey Supreme Court helped to clarify when the NJCFA applies to sales of merchandise by setting forth a new four-factor test. See All the Way Towing v. Bucks County Int'l, 233 N.J. 304 (2018).