Four-Year Detention for Withholding Computer Password Was Too Long, Split Circuit Panel Rules
[…] 3 minute read
The original version of this story was published on The Legal Intelligencer
In the case of a man who has spent four years in prison for civil contempt, a federal appeals court has ruled that the maximum penalty for that violation is 18 months.
A split three-judge panel of the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit ordered the release of Francis Rawls, who is under prosecution for alleged possession of child pornography and was held in contempt for refusing to give investigators his computer password.
Rawl's case centered on whether he is considered a "witness" under 28 U.S.C. § 1826, which states that a "witness in any proceeding before or ancillary to any court or grand jury of the United States refuses without just cause shown to comply with an order of the court to testify or provide other information, including any book, paper, document, record, recording or other material, the court, upon such refusal, or when such refusal is duly brought to its attention, may summarily order his confinement at a suitable place until such time as the witness is willing to give such testimony or provide such information … but in no event shall such confinement exceed eighteen months."
Judge Julio Fuentes wrote in the court's Feb. 6 majority opinion that Rawls is a witness under the law.