Home Inspectors, the Consumer Fraud Act and 'Money Pits'
[…] See, Leon v. Rite Aid Corp., 340 N.J. Super. 462,471 (App. Div. 2001). The NJCFA is intended to compel merchants—like home inspectors—to develop practices that minimize consumer fraud, such as requiring the use of written agreements. See, Marascio v. Campanella, 298 N.J. Super 491, 501 (App. Div. 1997). In addition, there are also specific guidelines as to the timing and content of pre-inspection agreements between home inspectors and their potential customers. N.J.A.C. 13:40 et. seq.
"There are three possible bases for responsibility under the Act. Two are established by N.J.S.A. 56:8-2; the third is derived from either specific-situation statutes … or regulations enacted under N.J.S.A. 56:8-4, listed in N.J.A.C. 13:45A-1.1 et. seq." Model Civil Jury Charge 4.43.
The first category makes "any unconscionable commercial practice, deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise or misrepresentation" unlawful. These are considered affirmative acts. The second category involves the "knowing concealment, suppression or omission of any material fact." These are considered conduct by omission.