Narrow Amendment to Statute of Limitations May Have Wide Implications for Some Developers
[…] In adopting the Amendment, the Legislature has now afforded preferential treatment for these types of organizations, and consequently has also likely created new, unintended questions that the courts will undoubtedly be called upon to untangle.
The two most cited statutes of limitations in New Jersey are the general statutes applicable to injuries to persons (N.J.S.A. 2A:14-2) and to property (N.J.S.A. 2A:14-1). Prior to 2022, the statute of limitations applicable to injuries to property simply provided that such actions "shall be commenced within six years next after the cause of any such action shall have accrued." The Legislature has now amended that straightforward and universally applicable statute to add a subsection providing that claims brought by Associations against a developer and any person "acting on behalf of or at the behest of" a developer "shall be tolled until an election is held and the