The New Jersey Law Journal has announced this year’s honorees for the New Jersey Legal Awards.
Among them are the finalists for two of the Law Journal’s most prestigious awards: Attorney of the Year and Law Firm of the Year.
And for the first time this year, the Law Journal will be announcing an overall winner in two additional categories: Litigation Departments of the Year, General, and Dealmakers of the Year.
The honorees will be recognized—and the winners of Attorney of the Year, Law Firm of the Year, General Litigation Department of the Year and Dealmaker of the Year announced—at the awards celebration, scheduled for Sept. 13 at the Park Chateau Estate in East Brunswick. For more information, please visit the NJ Legal Awards event site.
Special thanks to the members of our outside judging panels who provided indispensable help in evaluating the Attorney of the Year and New Leaders of the Bar categories.
Please join us in congratulating these honorees:
Attorney of the Year Finalists
Natalya Johnson, Johnson & Johnson – Johnson recently concluded an impactful presidency of the Garden State Bar Association, in which she led efforts to: launch the organization’s charitable arm, launch a mental health and wellness committee, secure office space in Newark, and issue some $100,000 in scholarships.
Jeralyn Lawrence, Lawrence Law – Lawrence, too, is concluding a presidency. As leader of the New Jersey State Bar Association, she championed attorney wellness, taking on longstanding attorney ethics rules and strictures, and was a leader in addressing the state’s judicial vacancy rate. She is credited with contributing to “a revolution in the legal profession.”
Ian Marx, Greenberg Traurig – In addition to his victories in a decade-long litigation battle over vacation timeshares, Marx has taken on inequities in the justice system, including his argument before the New Jersey Supreme Court on the issue of eyewitness identification in criminal cases.
Law Firm of the Year Finalists
Chiesa Shahinian & Giantomasi – With Dealmaker, New Leaders and Unsung Heroes accolades.
Gibbons – With Litigation Departments, Dealmakers and New Leaders accolades.
Pashman Stein Walder Hayden – With Litigation Departments, New Leaders, Mentors and Unsung Heroes accolades.
Lifetime Achievement
Fredric Knapp, Laddey Clark & Ryan
Stephen “Skippy” Weinstein, Britcher, Leone & Sergio
Dealmaker of the Year Finalists
Frank Cannone, Gibbons
Rhonda Carniol, Chiesa Shahinian & Giantomasi
Connell Foley Corporate Group
Martin Dowd, McCarter & English
Henry King, Reed Smith
Alan Leeds, Morgan Lewis & Bockius
Allen Popowitz, Brach Eichler
Mentors
Geri Albin, Saiber
Ehsan Chowdhry, E. F. Chowdry Law Practice
Colleen Foley, Saul Ewing
Jennifer Golub, Schenck, Price, Smith & King
Joseph Gorrell, Brach Eichler
Ellen Koblitz, Pashman Stein Walder Hayden
Natalie Kraner, Lowenstein Sandler
Peter Levy, Mandelbaum Barrett
Lauren Manduke, Cole Schotz
Kelly Purcaro, Greenspoon Marder
Debra Rosen, Archer & Greiner
Sheryl Seiden, Seiden Family Law
Nicholas Zaita, Peckar & Abramson
Unsung Heroes
Melissa Abatemarco, New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection
Maureen Coghlan, Archer & Greiner
Paul J. Criscuolo, Callagy Law
Joseph “Drew” Dickson, Chiesa Shahinian & Giantomasi
Ahsan A. Jafry, Burns White
Karen Kelsen, Mazie Slater Katz & Freeman
Timothy Malone, Pashman Stein Walder Hayden
William O’Shaughnessy, Quest Diagnostics
Pauline Tarife, Bressler, Amery & Ross
In-House Impact
Kristin Badalamenti, NFC Amenity Management
BASF Corp.
Michael Chong, MKC Law Group
Ferrero North America
Steven Llanes, Roman Catholic Archdiocese of Newark
Innovator of the Year Finalists
David Carlson and John Oroho, Porzio Bromberg & Newman
Gavin Colaco, Fragomen, Del Rey, Bernsen & Loewy
Eric Gang, Gang & Associates
Brad A. Molotsky, Duane Morris
Litigation Department of the Year, General – Finalists
Pashman Stein Walder Hayden
Riker Danzig
Sills Cummis & Gross
Litigation Departments of the Year, Specialty
Brach Eichler – Health Care Litigation
Gibbons – Labor and Employment Litigation
Lerner David Littenberg Krumholz & Mentlik – Intellectual Property Litigation
Methfessel & Werbel – Insurance Litigation
Tanenbaum Keale – Products Liability Litigation
New Leaders of the Bar
Guillermo Artiles, McCarter & English
David Badie, University Hospital
Christopher Ayers, Seeger Weiss
Melody Block, Mandelbaum Barrett
Dominique Carroll, Fox Rothschild
Jessica Carroll, Greenbaum Rowe Smith & Davis
Melissa Clarke, Saul Ewing
Carly Clinton, Schenck Price Smith & King
Michael Collins, King, Moench & Collins
Michael D. DeLoreto, Gibbons
Thomas Forrester, Connell Foley
Matthew Frisch, Pashman Stein Walder Hayden
Christopher Geddis, Mazie Slater Katz & Freeman
Alexandra S. Jacobs, Montgomery McCracken Walker & Rhoads
Chelsea Jasnoff, Chiesa Shahinian & Giantomasi
Gregory A. Kopacz, Sills Cummis & Gross
Philip Lamparello, Chasan Lamparello Mallon & Cappuzzo
Michael Morano, McElroy, Deutsch, Mulvaney & Carpenter
Monique Moreira, Moreira Sayles Ramirez
Salomao Nascimento, Epstein Ostrove
Amit Parikh, Comcast
Abigail Remore, Chiesa Shahinian & Giantomasi
Hoda Rifai-Bashjawish, Lerner David Littenberg Krumholz & Mentlik
Diego Rosado, Faegre Drinker Biddle & Reath
Peter Saad, Sherman Atlas Sylvester & Stamelman
Jorge Sanchez, Riker Danzig
David Scott, Greenbaum Rowe Smith & Davis
Caleb Seeley, Seeger Weiss
Samantha Stillo, Wilentz, Goldman & Spitzer
Kaitlyn Stone, Barnes & Thornburg
Cassandra Jahnke Walsh, O’Toole Scrivo
Jordan Wassel, Schenck Price Smith & King
Richard Wells, Archer & Greiner
Laura N. Wilensky, Orloff, Lowenbach, Stifelman & Siegel
George Zalepa, Greenberg Traurig
Jamie Zug, McCarter & English
NOT FOR REPRINT
© 2024 ALM Global, LLC, All Rights Reserved. Request academic re-use from www.copyright.com. All other uses, submit a request to [email protected]. For more information visit Asset & Logo Licensing.