TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] This language tracks the Williams opinion, set forth above, that a defendant must “notify the State that it objects to the expected testimony of the expert witness on Confrontation Clause grounds.” State v. Williams, 219 N.J. at 102.
Paragraph (c) of the proposed rule governs the timeframe for the court to decide the admissibility of the expert testimony after a defendant raises an objection. N.J.S.A. 2C:35-19(c) provides “[w]henever a notice of objection is filed, admissibility of the certificate shall be determined not later than two days before the beginning of the trial.” The Committee is proposing that paragraph (c) of the proposed rule provide that when the defendant files an objection, “the court shall decide admissibility of the testimony on the grounds alleged no later than seven days before the beginning of trial.”