TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] It provides that if the defendant intends to object to the expert testimony, the defendant shall serve written notice upon the State of any objection within ten days of receiving the State’s notice of intent. This language is derived from both the Williams case and N.J.S.A. 2C:35-19(c). In Williams, the Court explained that “[a]fter the State gives notice, the defense should be required, within ten days, or longer if necessary, to notify the State that it objects to the expected testimony of the expert witness on Confrontation Clause grounds.” State v. Williams, 219 N.J. at 102. N.J.S.A. 2C:35-19(c) states that “[a]n opposing party who intends to object to the admission into evidence of a certificate shall give notice of objection and the grounds for the objection within 10 days upon receiving the adversary’s notice of intent to proffer the certificate.”
Paragraph (b) of the proposed rule further provides that in the notice of objection, the defendant must specify the grounds for such objection, including any Confrontation Clause grounds under either the United States or New Jersey State Constitution.