TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] The written notice shall include a proffer of the intended testimony, all reports pertaining to such testimony, and any underlying tests. For purposes of the rule, the term “test” includes any test, demonstration, forensic analysis or other type of expert examination.
Regarding the timeframe for the State to provide notice, in Williams, the Court stated that notice should be provided “at a reasonable time before trial, but no later than the pretrial conference, absent extenuating circumstances.” State v. Williams, 219 N.J. at 102. N.J.S.A. 2C:35-19(c) provides that “[w]henever a party intends to proffer in a criminal or quasi-criminal proceeding, a certificate executed pursuant to this section, notice of an intent to proffer that certificate and all reports relating to the analysis in question, including a copy of the certificate, shall be conveyed to the opposing party or parties at least 20 days before the proceeding begins.” In paragraph (a) of the proposed rule, the Committee is recommending that written notice must be served by the State at least twenty days before the pretrial proceeding begins, but in any event no later than the pretrial conference absent extenuating circumstances.