However, as this portion of the ACA has been put into practice, some states and health privacy experts have concluded that the benefit of maintaining coverage through a parent’s health insurance may come with a cost: privacy.
In 1996, Congress passed the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA), 42 U.S.C.A. §§1320d-1 to -9. After several amendments, Congress enacted 42 U.S.C.A. §1320d-2(d)(1)(A), (d)(2)(A) and (B), which gave the Secretary of Health and Human Services the authority to adopt security standards that “ensure the integrity and confidentiality of [health] information” and protect “against any reasonably anticipated threats or hazards to the security or integrity of the information; and unauthorized uses or disclosures of the information.” These standards—otherwise known as “the privacy rule”—prohibit “covered entities,” 45 C.F.R. §160.103, such as health plans or certain health care providers, from disclosing “protected health information,” 45 C.F.R. §164.512, except under very specific circumstances, see 45 C.F.R. 164.502.