This content has been archived. It is available through our partners, LexisNexis® and Bloomberg Law.
[…] See N.J.S.A. 45:9-27.10 et seq. Every health-care lawyer should be familiar with the act, particularly malpractice lawyers.
The act requires that one must graduate from an accredited program and pass the national certifying examination administered by the NCCPA in order to obtain a license to practice as a PA in New Jersey. N.J.S.A. 45:9-27.13. The act also requires that every PA “be under the supervision of a physician at all times during which the physician assistant is working in an official capacity.” N.J.S.A. 45:9-27.18. However, the supervising physician need not be physically present “provided that the supervising physician and physician assistant maintain contact through electronic, or other means of, communication.” Id.
This content has been archived. It is available through our partners, LexisNexis® and Bloomberg Law.
To view this content, please continue to their sites.
Not a Lexis Subscriber?
Subscribe Now
Not a Bloomberg Law Subscriber?
Subscribe Now