REAL VS. PERSONAL PROPERTY
[…] If the tax assessor is not given the chance to make these inspections, he is placed in a very difficult position when trying to determine whether property qualifies for farmland assessment.
The plaintiff was in agreement with the defendant’s argument in terms of the merit. However, there is no legally binding rule or law that compels one to file an application for the two years immediately preceding the year requested for a valuation.
According to N.J.S.A. 54:4-23.13, “eligibility of land valuation, assessment, and taxation under this Act shall be determined for each year separately.” The statutes do not require a taxpayer to file an application regarding “pre-qualifying” years.