REAL VS. PERSONAL PROPERTY
[…] The taxpayer claimed that it had an immediate right to receive reimbursements of overpaid taxes with interest. The Tax Court found that the taxpayer incorrectly relied on Arrow Manufacturing Co. v. Town of West New York, 321 N.J. Super. 596, (Tax 2000), because in that case the municipality did not comply with the Tax Court’s judgment. In the case at bar, Hoboken was ordered only to lower the assessments, not to pay tax refunds to the taxpayer, and complied with the court’s order.
The statute, N.J.S.A. 54:3-27.2, states, that “in the event that a taxpayer is successful in an appeal from an assessment on real property, the respective taxing district shall refund any excess taxes paid, together with interest thereon from the date of payment at a rate of 5 percent per annum, less any amount of taxes, interest, or both, which may be applied against delinquencies pursuant to P.L. 1983, c. 137 (C. 54:4-134), within 60 days of final judgment.”
In 1977, the Legislature amended the statute changing the language from “judgment” to “final judgment.” “Final judgment” has been interpreted to mean the date of the judgment from which no appeal has been or may be taken. Wilshire Selby West, Ltd. v.