This retaliatory tax applies solely to foreign (out-of-state) or alien (out-of-U.S.) insurers.
[…] New Jersey’s retaliatory tax, enacted in 1950 and codified at N.J.S.A. 17:32-15, has a wholly different purpose. That statute, stripped to its essentials, provides:

When by the laws of any other state … any premium or income or other taxes … are imposed upon New Jersey insurance companies … doing business in such other state … which are in excess of such taxes … imposed upon insurance companies … of such other state … doing business in New Jersey … so long as such laws continue in force the same premium or income or other taxes … shall be imposed upon insurance companies … of such other state … doing business in New Jersey.

This retaliatory tax applies solely to foreign (out-of-state) or alien (out-of-U.S.) insurers.