This retaliatory tax applies solely to foreign (out-of-state) or alien (out-of-U.S.) insurers.
[…] The interpretation also fails to effectuate the investment and business-attracting purposes of the tax cap statute, and thus is inconsistent both with the Legislature’s intent and the entire statutory scheme of taxation of insurance premiums.

Adoption of the director’s interpretation is not statutorily required; the harmonization that should be the ultimate goal can be achieved. The retaliatory tax statutes at issue, N.J.S.A. 17:32-15 and 17B:23-5, permit great leeway in determining how they shall be applied, since they are wholly nonspecific as to the manner in which, in the language of N.J.S.A. 17:32-15, the “premium or income or other taxes, or any fees, fines, penalties, licenses, deposit requirements or other obligations, prohibitions or restrictions” imposed by a foreign state or New Jersey are to be calculated or compared.