However, per § 16.012, if the plaintiff's personal injury was caused by a product, the plaintiff has 15 years from the date of the sale of the product to sue for that personal injury. That is the statute of repose. Thus, a claim could be timely under the statute of limitation if brought within two years of injury, but ultimately untimely if the claim was brought more than 15 years after the date of purchase.

Similarly, medical malpractice claims are generally subject to a two-year statute of limitation but a 10-year statute of repose. (See Civil Practice & Remedies Code § 74.251 (“This subsection is intended as a statute of repose so that all claims must be brought within 10 years or they are time barred”).) In contrast, Texas has not yet enacted a statute of repose for legal malpractice claims, but the analysis can be complex.