OPINION
During the late evening hours of July 2, 2007, Officer Alex Sherwood, then of the Lockhart Police Department,*fn1 initiated a traffic stop on Robert Paul Mills after, Sherwood testified, he witnessed Mills making a right turn after Mills had failed to signal within one-hundred feet of the intersection. See Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.104(b) (West 1999) (“An operator intending to turn a vehicle right or left shall signal continuously for not less than the last 100 feet of movement of the vehicle before the turn.”). The investigatory detention led to a succession of incriminating discoveries by Officer Sherwood and his colleagues–weapons, outstanding out-of-state warrants, and a baggie containing .78 ounces of cocaine–and Mills’s arrest.