Knowledge of Waiver’s Effect
[…] The paragraphs entitled "Waiver" and Acknowledgements" are the last two of the six paragraphs. After the sixth paragraph is a signature line for the employee and a witness. Gunn’s signature and that of Lewis appear on the copy in the record. The "Waiver" paragraph is distinguished from the other five paragraphs by appearing in all capital letters. It is not in a contrasting color.
Whether a provision meets a conspicuousness requirement is a question of law, determined in this case by the § 406.033(g) definition. See Cate v. Dover Corp., 790 S.W.2d 559, 560 (Tex. 1990) (applying, as question of law, Business & Commerce Code definition to disclaimer of warranty). Gunn’s argument is that the waiver paragraph does not "appear in a type larger than the type contained in the body of the agreement" because the "font size" is the same throughout the document. We see no error in the trial court’s implicit conclusion that the waiver paragraph, appearing in all capital letters, appears in a type larger than that of the rest of the agreement.