Knowledge of Waiver’s Effect
[…] Medical Evaluation
As noted, in her deposition testimony Gunn made reference to documents she signed before she was seen by Veggeberg, a nonemergency care physician. She argues her testimony raises an issue of fact concerning compliance with the requirement of § 406.033(f)(3) that "the employee, before signing the waiver, has received a medical evaluation from a nonemergency care doctor." Tex. Labor Code Ann. § 406.033(f)(3) (West 2011).
It is undisputed Gunn saw Veggeberg on February 16. Taking as true all evidence favorable to Gunn, and indulging every reasonable inference in her favor, we see in the record no dispute that Gunn signed the waiver document on February 17. Gunn made clear in her testimony that she was not saying the waiver was among the documents she signed at Veggeberg’s office, and we see no reasonable inference from her testimony that the waiver was signed at that time. We find there is no genuine issue concerning the waiver’s compliance with § 406.033(f)(3).
Conspicuousness
Section 406.033(g) provides, "[t]he waiver provisions required under Subsection(f) must be conspicuous and appear on the face of the agreement. To be conspicuous, the waiver provisions must appear in a type larger than the type contained in the body of the agreement or in contrasting colors." Tex. Labor Code Ann. § 406.033(g) (West 2011).
The document Gunn signed on February 17, by which she enrolled in BSA’s "occupational injury benefit program" and waived her causes of action, consists of six paragraphs, all on one page.