Thank you for sharing!
[…] Finality of Summary Judgment

In his second issue, appellant argues that the summary judgment is not final because it did not dispose of his counterclaim. However, appellee moved for summary judgment on appellant’s counterclaim under rule 166a(b), contending that as a matter of law, appellant’s counterclaim was not viable because section 34.015(b)(1)–(2) requires the "person" purchasing the property to file a tax certificate and that "person" as defined in the Code Construction Act does not mean the individual members or shareholders of a corporate entity. See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 34.015(b)(1)–(2); Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.005(2) (West 2013) (defining "[p]erson" as a "corporation, organization, government or governmental subdivision or agency, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, association, and any other legal entity"); Tex.R.Civ.P. 166a(b). Appellant did not argue any alternative construction in his response, and the trial court’s final judgment, by granting relief on appellee’s motion for summary judgment, necessarily denied appellant’s counterclaim. See Karen Corp. v. The Burlington N. & Santa Fe Ry.