Steel Source asserts it is not subject to the additional notice requirement of § 2253.047 because it had a direct contractual relationship with Plains Builders. It argues the joint check agreement established the direct contractual relationship. We think the argument ignores the plain language of the McGregor Act. See FKM P’ship Ltd. v. Bd. of Regents of the Univ. of Houston Sys., 255 S.W.3d 619, 633 (Tex. 2008) (construing a statute, court ascertains and gives effect to Legislature’s intent as expressed by its language).
Steel Source’s retainage claim was for its labor. Section 2253.073 authorizes suit by a "payment bond beneficiary who has provided public work labor or material under a public work contract for which a payment bond is furnished under this chapter." "Public work labor" is defined as "labor used directly to carry out a public work." Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2253.001(5) (West 2008).