See FKM P’ship Ltd. v. Bd. of Regents of the Univ. of Houston Sys., 255 S.W.3d 619, 633 (Tex. 2008) (construing a statute, court ascertains and gives effect to Legislature’s intent as expressed by its language).
Steel Source’s retainage claim was for its labor. Section 2253.073 authorizes suit by a "payment bond beneficiary who has provided public work labor or material under a public work contract for which a payment bond is furnished under this chapter." "Public work labor" is defined as "labor used directly to carry out a public work." Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2253.001(5) (West 2008). The additional notice requirement of § 2253.047 applies to a payment bond beneficiary "who does not have a direct contractual relationship with the prime contractor for public work labor or material." The joint check agreement was not a contract between Steel Source and Plains Builders for labor used directly to carry out construction of the veterans’ home.