Thank you for sharing!
[…] Tex. Lab. Code Ann. §21.201 (West 2006); see also Tex. Dep’t of Transp. v. Esters, 343 S.W.3d 226, 231 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2011, no pet.) (citing Lueck v. State, 325 S.W.3d 752, 757-65 (Tex. App.—Austin 2010, pet. denied)); Bartosh v. Sam Houston State Univ., 259 S.W.3d 317, 321 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2008, pet. denied) ("To attach jurisdiction, [plaintiff] must have filed a complaint with the [Commission] or the United States Equal Employment Opportunity Commission ["EEOC"] within 180 days of the alleged discriminatory employment practice"). In pertinent part, section 21.201 provides the following:

(a) A person claiming to be aggrieved by an unlawful employment practice or the person’s agent may file a complaint with the [C]ommission.

(b) The complaint must be in writing and made under oath.
(c) The complaint must state:
(1) that an unlawful employment practice has been committed;
(2) the facts on which the complaint is based, including the date, place, and circumstances of the alleged unlawful employment practice….

Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 21.201 (a)-(c) (emphasis added). A primary purpose of filing the complaint with the Commission is to trigger an agency investigation so that voluntary compliance with the law is achieved through a conciliatory process. See Pacheco v.