OMA vs. PIA
[…] We overrule York’s challenge to the district court’s judgment permitting TGSL to withhold the pricing information contained in the corporation’s VFA application.
Attorney’s fees
Finally, York challenges the district court’s judgment denying him recovery of any attorney’s fees. Where, as here, a governmental body sues to challenge an Attorney General’s open-records decision, the PIA grants discretion to the trial court to award litigation costs and reasonable attorney’s fees "incurred by a plaintiff or defendant who substantially prevails." PIA § 552.323(b). In exercising such discretion, "the court shall consider whether the conduct of the governmental body had a reasonable basis in law and whether the litigation was brought in good faith." Id.