OMA vs. PIA
[…] But even if that had not been the case, "attaching" referenced documents to minutes necessarily made them a part of TGSL’s "minutes, " and subject to disclosure under the OMA.
Alternatively, to the extent the OMA might contemplate a narrower definition of "minutes" that are made public by that statute, TGSL’s decision to include additional information with those "minutes"—a type of record that the OMA deems public records subject to disclosure—would amount to voluntary disclosure of the additional information under the PIA. Section 552.007 of the PIA emphasizes that it "does not prohibit a governmental body . . . from voluntarily making part or all of its information available to the public, unless the disclosure is expressly prohibited by law or the information is confidential by law." PIA § 552.007(a).