OMA vs. PIA
[…] York and the Attorney General disagree, contending that the PIA exceptions do not apply to records made public by the OMA. We agree with York and the Attorney General to the extent of concluding that the PIA exceptions on which TGSL relies do not limit its obligation under the OMA to disclose its "minutes."
Similar to OMA, the Texas Legislature enacted the PIA with the express purpose of providing the public "complete information about the affairs of government and the official acts of public officials and employees." PIA § 552.001(a); Jackson v. State Office of Admin. Hearings, 351 S.W.3d 290, 293 (Tex. 2011) (citing City of Garland, 22 S.W.3d at 355–56). The PIA is aimed at preserving a fundamental tenet of representative democracy: "that the government is the servant and not the master of the people, " PIA § 552.001(a); Jackson, 351 S.W.3d at 293, and reflects the public policy that the people of Texas "remain[] informed so that they may retain control over the instruments they have created, " PIA § 552.001(a); see Jackson, 351 S.W.3d at 293 (citing Texas Comptroller of Pub. Accounts v. Attorney Gen. of Tex., 354 S.W.3d 336, 343 (Tex. 2010)).