OMA vs. PIA
[…] See id. §§ 552.101–.153. TGSL has invoked two such exceptions to resist disclosure under both the PIA and the OMA; section 552.104, which excepts "information that, if released, would give advantage to a competitor or bidder, " see id. § 552.104, and section 552.110; subsection (b), which excepts "[c]ommercial or financial information for which it is demonstrated based on specific factual evidence that disclosure would cause substantial competitive harm to the person from whom the information was obtained, " see id. § 552.110(b). However, both of these limitations are explicitly addressed solely to the right of public access created by PIA section 552.021. See id. §§ 552.104 ("Information is excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021 if it is information that, if released, would give advantage to a competitor or bidder.") (emphasis added), .110(b) ("Commercial or financial information for which it is demonstrated based on specific factual evidence that disclosure would cause substantial competitive harm to the person from whom the information was obtained is excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021.")