OMA vs. PIA
[…] Id. § 552.002(a). There is no dispute that all of the TGSL records in dispute, whether or not they are considered "minutes" under the OMA, are "public information" under the PIA. Consequently, all of the records at issue would, all other things being equal, be subject to public disclosure by virtue of PIA section 552.021.
But subchapter C of the PIA qualifies the public’s right of access to certain types of "public information." See id. §§ 552.101–.153. TGSL has invoked two such exceptions to resist disclosure under both the PIA and the OMA; section 552.104, which excepts "information that, if released, would give advantage to a competitor or bidder, " see id. § 552.104, and section 552.110; subsection (b), which excepts "[c]ommercial or financial information for which it is demonstrated based on specific factual evidence that disclosure would cause substantial competitive harm to the person from whom the information was obtained, " see id. § 552.110(b).