OMA vs. PIA
[…] We agree with TGSL and the Attorney General.
A party seeking to withhold public information requested under the PIA has the burden of proving that an exception to disclosure applies. See Thomas v. Cornyn, 71 S.W.3d 473, 488 (Tex. 2002); Arlington Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Texas Att’y Gen., 37 S.W.3d 152, 157 (Tex. App.—Austin 2001, no pet.). TGSL has maintained that the pricing information contained in its VFA application to the federal government is shielded from mandatory disclosure by PIA section 552.104, which, again, excepts "information, that, if released, would give advantage to a competitor or bidder." See PIA § 552.104. The Attorney General has construed PIA section 552.104 to impose a two-part test to qualify for this exception. See Tex. Att’y Gen. ORD-593 (1991).