Thank you for sharing!
[…] Appellee counters that exhibits from criminal proceedings are treated differently than paper filings and that no law obligates a county clerk to make criminal exhibits available to the public for inspection or copy. Appellee argues that the court reporter, not the clerk, is statutorily charged with providing copies of trial transcripts and exhibits to the public and that Appellant should direct his request for exhibits to the court reporter. To support her contentions, Appellee cites article 2.21 of the code of criminal procedure and government code section 52.047.

A. Applicable Law

Section 191.006 of the local government code states, "All records belonging to the office of the county clerk to which access is not otherwise restricted by law or by court order shall be open to the public at all reasonable times. A member of the public may make a copy of any of the records." Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 191.006 (West 2008).

Code of criminal procedure article 2.21 describes the duties of district and county clerks with regard to papers and exhibits in criminal proceedings. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 2.21 (West Supp. 2012).