Thank you for sharing!
[…] Other parts of article 2.21 describe the procedure for disposal of eligible exhibits through destruction, sale, or release to the owner of the exhibit.[2] Id. art. 2.21(d)–(j). Nothing within article 2.21 addresses requests from the public for a copy of an exhibit. See id. art. 2.21.

Government code section 52.047 provides that a person may request, pay for, and obtain a copy of a transcript and exhibits for trial proceedings from the court reporter, and that section provides that the court reporter may charge additional fees for reproducing exhibits. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 52.047(a)–(f) (West 2013). Although not cited by Appellee, section 52.046(a)(5) of the government code states, "On request, an official court reporter shall: . . . (5) furnish a transcript of the reported evidence or other proceedings, in whole or in part, as provided by this chapter." Id. § 52.046(a)(5) (West 2013).

B. Analysis

We must determine whether the law imposes upon Appellee, who is the Denton County Clerk, a ministerial duty to provide copies of a criminal exhibit to a member of the public.