KG, 267 S.W.3d at 124. Any action a court takes without subject matter jurisdiction is void. KG, 267 S.W.3d at 124, citing Mapco, Inc. v. Forrest, 795 S.W.2d 700, 703 (Tex. 1990).
Did the Paternal Grandparents Have Possessory Rights?
Chapter 42 of the Texas Family Code establishes a statutory cause of action for damages against: (1) a person who takes or retains possession of a child in violation of a possessory right of another person; and (2) a person who aids or assists the person in such conduct. Tex.Fam.Code Ann. §§ 42.002, 42.003, 42.006 (West 2008). "Possessory right" is defined in Section 42.001 as "a court-ordered right of possession of or access to a child, including conservatorship, custody, and visitation." Tex.Fam.Code Ann. § 42.001(b)(West 2008).
It is abundantly clear from the final decree of divorce that the paternal grandparents never had a court-ordered right to access or possession. In fact, it specified to the contrary: