On Appeal from the 140th District Court Lubbock County, Texas Trial Court No. 2011-431, 936, Honorable Jim B. Darnell, Presiding.
[…] This appeal followed.
Mobile Tracking Devices
Article 18.21 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure empowers a district judge to issue an order authorizing the surreptitious installation and use of a mobile tracking device for the purpose of tracking the movement of a vehicle. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 18.21, § 14(a)(1) (West Supp. 2012). The order must be issued in the same judicial district as the site of (1) the investigation, or (2) the person, vehicle, container, item, or object the movement of which is to be tracked by the device. Id. at § 14(a)(1) & (2). "The order may authorize the use of a mobile tracking device outside the judicial district but within the state, if the device is installed within the district." Id. at § 14(b) (emphasis added).
An order authorizing the use of a mobile tracking device may be issued only on the application of an authorized peace officer. Id. at § 14(c).