Thank you for sharing!
[…] Instead, the State may rely on the affirmative finding in the prior judgment to prove that the victim of the defendant’s previous assault was a family member.

Id. (emphasis added). The focus of the family-violence finding is thus on the relationship between the defendant and the specific victim of the offense. If the victim of the specific offense is a member of the defendant’s family or household, then the affirmative finding is justified. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.013; Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 71.004(1) (defining “family violence” as “an act by a member of a family or household against another member of the family or household”) (emphasis added); Butler, 189 S.W.3d at 302. The statute is silent on whether a family violence finding is justified when the victim of the specific offense at issue is not a member of the defendant’s family or household, but the criminal episode as a whole does involve a member of the