The Department asked the trial court to reconsider its order; the trial court refused.
[…] Schexnider, 940 S.W.2d 594, 596 n.2 (Tex.1996) (declaring that court cannot issue sanctions order after its plenary power has expired); Mapco, Inc. v. Forrest, 795 S.W.2d 700, 703 (Tex. 1990) (defining a void judgment as one rendered when a court has no jurisdiction over the parties or subject matter, no jurisdiction to render judgment, or no capacity to act as a court).
The trial court’s invocation of its inherent powers does not confer jurisdiction where none exists in the first instance. The trial court’s order invokes section 21.001 of the Government Code, which explains that “[a] court has all powers necessary for the exercise of its jurisdiction and the enforcement of its lawful orders, including authority to issue the writs and orders necessary or proper in aid of its jurisdiction.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 21.001(a); Public Util. Comm’n v. Cofer, 754 S.W.2d 121, 124 (Tex.1988).
A trial court has inherent power to sanction bad faith conduct during the course of litigation that interferes with administration of justice or the preservation of the court’s dignity and integrity.