See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 33.01. We note that article 33.01 does not specify the number of jurors required to return a verdict. See id. In contrast, Rule 292(a) specifically addresses how many jurors are needed to return a verdict in a civil case, and the SVP statute makes SVP proceedings subject to the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure in the absence of a conflict. See Tex. R. Civ. P. 292(a); Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 841.146(b) (West 2010) (providing that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by this subsection, a civil commitment proceeding is subject to the rules of procedure and appeal for civil cases”). We see no conflict in a requirement that a jury to begin with twelve jurors and a requirement that allows fewer than twelve jurors to return a verdict when one or more jurors become disabled.