See Mullens, 92 S.W.3d at 885. The record does not reflect a risk of injustice that compels granting a new trial. See Day, 342 S.W.3d at 213. Because the evidence is legally and factually sufficient to support the jury’s verdict, we overrule issues nine and ten.
Eleven Jurors
In issue two, Tesson complains that the trial court, over his objection, failed to grant his request for a mistrial and allowed the jury to return a verdict with only eleven jurors. According to Tesson, section 841.146(a) of the Texas Health and Safety Code provides that a civil commitment case cannot be decided by less than twelve jurors. See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 841.146(a) (West 2010) (providing that in SVP cases, “[t]he number and selection of jurors are governed by Chapter 33, Code of Criminal Procedure”). In response, the State argues that Rule 292(a) of the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure allows a trial court to proceed with fewer than twelve jurors when a juror becomes “disabled from sitting[.]” See Tex. R. Civ. P. 292(a).