If less than the original twelve . . . jurors render a verdict, the verdict must be signed by each juror concurring therein.
Tex. R. Civ. P. 292(a).
According to Tesson, there is a conflict between section 841.146(a), which adopts article 33.01 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure requiring a jury of twelve people, and Rule 292(a), which allows juries composed of fewer than twelve to return a verdict when some jurors become disabled. See Tex. R. Civ. P. 292(a); Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 33.01(a) (West 2006) (providing that “in the district court, the jury shall consist of twelve qualified jurors”). While article 33.01 requires twelve persons to be selected, requiring a trial to begin with twelve jurors does not control what occurs if one or more jurors become disabled. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc.