Thank you for sharing!
[…] D. Privilege

In their sixth issue, Klentzman and The Star argue that the trial court erred in failing to rule that the Article and complained-of statements were privileged under the “Fair Report Privilege” or the “Neutral Reportage Privilege.” They argue that the Article as a whole and the individual complained-of statements were privileged, and, thus, Wade was required to establish “actual malice” by clear and convincing evidence to overcome the privilege.

The Star raised the affirmative defense of qualified privilege based on Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 73.002(b)(1)(A) and (b)(2). Section 73.002 provides:

(a) The publication by a newspaper or other periodical of a matter covered by this section is privileged and is not a ground for a libel action. . . .

(b)This section applies to:
(1) a fair, true, and impartial account of:
(A) a judicial proceeding . . .; and
(2) reasonable and fair comment on or criticism of an official act of a public official or other matter of public concern published for general information.

Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 73.002 (Vernon 2005).