On Appeal from the 298th Judicial District Court Dallas County, Texas Trial Court Cause No. 1001144-M
[…] ———
Notes:
[1] In their first amended petition filed on June 14, 2010, the Olmsteads deleted their request for specific performance of the contract. In their second amended petition filed on April 8, 2011, the Olmsteads added claims based on fraud in a real estate transaction and common law fraud, but abandoned these claims prior to trial. .
[2] In November 2010, the Olmsteads sold the Stanford house to another buyer for $740, 000.
[3] A license issued under chapter 1101 includes a license issued to a “salesperson.” Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 1101.002(4). A “salesperson” is “a person who is associated with a licensed broker for the purpose of performing” certain specified activities. Id. §1101.002(7).