Thank you for sharing!
[…] Miller and the Hotel therefore fail to sustain their burden to make a prima facie case of interference with a contractual obligation.

IV. Applicability of Statutory Exclusion for Commercial Speech

Finally, the Hotel contends that IntegraCare and NHI are for-profit corporations primarily engaged in the business of selling or leasing goods or services and that the challenged statements arise out of their provision of commercial services, thereby triggering the TCPA exclusion for commercial speech. TCPA section 27.010 (b) provides that “[t]his chapter does not apply to a legal action brought against a person primarily engaged in the business of selling or leasing goods or services, if the statement or conduct arises out of the sale or lease of goods, services, or an insurance product or a commercial transaction in which the intended audience is an actual or potential buyer or customer.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 27.001(b). The Hotel observes that (1) the statements involved the Hotel’s business relationship with IntegraCare, and (2) the Hotel’s residents were both IntegraCare customers and newspaper subscribers.

In Simpson Strong-Tie Co., Inc. v.