Thank you for sharing!
[…] In considering the statements attributed to Patterson and IntegraCare, we observe that the statute reflects the specific public concern of ensuring that assisted living facility residents retain the right to choose their own health care professionals. See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 247.067(c) (West Supp. 2012) (providing that “[a] resident of an assisted living facility has the right to contract with a [licensed] home and community support services agency . . . or with an independent health professional for health care services”); see also id. § 247.0011(1) (including as components of quality care “resident independence and self-determination”).