Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 27.002.

As for IntegraCare, its employees had a statutory duty to report problems with respect to care of the elderly to certain state authorities, and it proffered Patterson’s affidavit that her statements involved matters of public health and safety. See e.g., Tex. Hum. Res. Code Ann. § 48.051(a) (West 2013) (requiring that “a person having cause to believe that an elderly . . . person is in the state of abuse, neglect, or exploitation . . . shall” report same to Department of Protective and Regulatory Services); Tex. Health and Safety Code Ann. § 260A.002(a) (West Supp. 2012) (“A person, including an owner or employee of a facility, who has cause to believe that the physical or mental health or welfare of a resident has been or may be adversely affected by abuse, neglect, or exploitation caused by another person shall report the abuse, neglect, or exploitation in accordance with this chapter.”). Patterson complained about the Hotel’s actions to the local district attorney, the Department of Aging and Disability Services, the Mineral Wells City Manager, and the Texas Attorney General Consumer Protection Division. Patterson was also a source for the newspaper coverage.