Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 27.002.

As for IntegraCare, its employees had a statutory duty to report problems with respect to care of the elderly to certain state authorities, and it proffered Patterson’s affidavit that her statements involved matters of public health and safety. See e.g., Tex. Hum. Res. Code Ann. § 48.051(a) (West 2013) (requiring that “a person having cause to believe that an elderly . . . person is in the state of abuse, neglect, or exploitation . . . shall” report same to Department of Protective and Regulatory Services); Tex.