He argues that he intended to rely on Monika’s testimony to prove offsets to the amount of support payments due and to establish that Monika had failed to deliver property awarded to Scott by the Swiss courts. Because Monika’s affidavit addressed neither of these issues, and because his trial preparation was based on his understanding that Monika would be present at trial and available for cross-examination, Scott alleges that the trial court erred by admitting the affidavit. Scott also asserts that Monika was required to testify by telephone under section 159.316(f). Subsection (f) provides that “a tribunal of this state shall permit a party or witness residing in another state to be deposed or to testify by telephone . . . .”
Second, Scott argues that even under the standards of section 159.316, the affidavit was not admissible.