Order, June 20, 2003.[10] An examination of the five orders submitted to the trial court for registration reveals careful and exhaustive consideration by the Swiss courts over a period of years all of the parties’ contentions and concerns regarding custody, visitation, and support of the children. Registration of these orders for enforcement furthers the Swiss courts’ resolution of these issues.
Under subsection (c) of section 159.607, the trial court “shall issue an order confirming the order” if the “contesting party does not establish a defense under subsection (a) to the validity or enforcement of the order.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 159.607(c) (emphasis added). We conclude that the trial court was required to register the Swiss orders because Scott did not prove the defenses he asserted. Id. The trial court did not err in registering the orders.