Reliant responds that according to PURA, it is not an electric utility, but rather a retail electric provider (“REP”). See Tex. Util. Code. Ann. § 31.002(17) (West 2007) (defining “retail electric provider” as “a person that sells electric energy to retail customers in this state” but “does not own or operate generation assets”); see also 16 Tex. Admin. Code § 25.5(115) (2010) (Pub. Util. Comm’n, Definitions) (defining “retail electric provider as “[a] person that sells electric energy to retail customers in this state” but “may not own or operate generation assets); 16 Tex. Admin. Code § 25.107 (2009) (Pub. Util. Comm’n, Certification of Retail Electric Providers (REPs)) (defining “retail electric provider” as “[a] person that sells electric energy to retail customers in this state”). Reliant asserts that PURA’s definition of “electric utility” expressly excludes “retail electric providers.” See Tex. Util. Code. Ann. § 31.002(6) & (6)(H) (defining “electric utility” as “a person or river authority that owns or operates for compensation in this state equipment or facilities to produce, generate, transmit, distribute, sell, or furnish electricity in this state” but does not include “retail electric providers”); see also 16 Tex. Admin. Code § 25.5(41) & (41)(H) (same). Thus, Reliant argues that Entergy is inapplicable.
We agree with Reliant.