Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Grant, 73 S.W.3d at 220–21. Courts review a tariff’s reasonableness as a question of law. See id. at 219.

Under the Gas Utility Regulatory Act, the Texas Legislature codified the filed-rate doctrine in the Texas Utilities Code § 104.005(a). This section states:

A gas utility may not directly or indirectly charge, demand, collect, or receive from a person a greater or lesser compensation for a service provided or to be provided by the utility than the compensation prescribed by the applicable schedule of rates filed under Section 102.151.

Tex. Util. Code § 104.005(a) (West 2013). Entex, A Div. of Reliant Energy Res. Corp. v. R.R. Comm’n of Tex., 18 S.W.3d 858, 863 (Tex. App.—Austin 2000, pet. denied).