Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Amir-Sharif v. Zeller, No. 07-10-0244-CV, 2011 WL 691378, *1 (Tex. App.—Amarillo Feb. 28, 2011, pet. denied) (mem. op.) (stating Amir-Sharif contends trial court erred in finding him to be a vexatious litigant). However, it was not clear whether the 242nd District Court, Swisher County, Texas, had rendered a prefiling order and Amir-Sharif was not listed on the Office of Court Administration’s list of vexatious litigants posted on its website as a result of any order by the 242nd District Court. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 11.104 (West Supp. 2012). Section 11.101(a) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides that after a person has been found to be a vexatious litigant, “a court may . . . enter an order prohibiting a person from filing, in propria persona, a new litigation in a court in this state.” See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 11.101(a).