Thank you for sharing!
[…] A bench warrant issued and Amir-Sharif appeared at the hearing. After the hearing, the trial court granted Quick Trip and Cadieux’s motion, declaring Amir-Sharif a vexatious litigant and requiring him to furnish security in the amount of $2, 500 by April 20, 2012 or the case would be dismissed without prejudice. Also, pursuant to Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 11.101, the trial court, on its own motion, rendered a prefiling order, prohibiting Amir-Sharif from filing, pro se, a new litigation in a court in this state. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 11.101(a) (West Supp. 2012) (“A court may, on its own motion . . ., enter an order prohibiting a person from filing in propria persona, a new litigation in a court in this state”). On March 29, 2012, Amir-Sharif filed a motion for reconsideration of the trial court’s order declaring him a vexatious litigant.