Thank you for sharing!
[…] After this argument by Amir-Sharif, the trial court inquired whether there was anything further from either side and both parties responded that there was not.

In this case, Quick Trip and Cadieux offered evidence of Amir-Sharif’s pro se litigation history, which appears sufficient to satisfy the second part of the test set out in section 11.054 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. See Drake, 294 S.W.3d at 375–76. However, Quick Trip and Cadieux offered only argument, but no evidence showing why Amir-Sharif could not prevail in this litigation. See Drake, 294 S.W.3d at 375–76. Section 11.054 specifically states that “A court may find a plaintiff a vexatious litigant if the defendant shows that there is no reasonable probability that the plaintiff will prevail in the litigation against the defendant” and one of the three litigation histories. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 11.054 (emphasis added); see Drake, 294 S.W.3d at 375.