Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. Even assuming arguendo that one of the plaintiffs did satisfy the individual amount in controversy requirement, the exercise of supplemental jurisdiction here would be an end-run around CAFA, which contains the explicit statutory requirement that “jurisdiction shall exist only over those plaintiffs whose claims in a mass action satisfy” the $75, 000 requirement. 28 U.S.C. § 1332(d)(11)(B)(i).

[10] Section 85 specifies the amount of interest that nationally chartered banks may charge, and § 86 addresses “[t]he taking, receiving, reserving, or charging a rate of interest greater than is allowed by section 85 of this title, when knowingly done, shall be deemed a forfeiture of the entire interest . . . .”). 12 U.S.C. §§ 85–86.

[11] Defendants make two arguments that the OCC defines Payment Protection Plans as interest, and suggests that this definition is controlling. Both are unavailing.