Thank you for sharing!
[…] [t]o be sure, in the broadest sense all payments connected in any way with the loan including reimbursement of the lender’s costs in processing the application, insuring the loan, and appraising the collateral can be regarded as compensating [the] creditor for [the] extension of credit. But it seems to us quite possible and rational to distinguish, as the regulation does, between those charges that are specifically assigned to such expenses and those that are assessed for simply making the loan, or for the borrower’s default.

Id. (internal quotation marks omitted). Section 7.4001(a) draws a line “between (1) ‘payment compensating a creditor or prospective creditor for an extension of credit, making available of a line of credit, or any default or breach by a borrower of a condition upon which credit was extended, ‘ and (2) all other payments.” Id. at 741; see also Phipps v. F.D.I.C., 417 F.3d 1006, 1012 (8th Cir. 2005).[11] Only fees that fall into this first category are “interest” under the NBA.