Adam Cox and Eric A. Posner, The Second-Order Structure of Immigration Law, 59 Stan L. Rev. 809, 822 n.61 (2007).
[…] See INA § 249, 8 U.S.C. § 1259. Valdiviez asserts that the INA does not automatically disqualify aliens with criminal records, but rather requires consideration of several factors to determine whether the alien is of good moral character.
Section § 1228(b)(5), however, states that “[n]o alien described in this section shall be eligible for any relief from removal that the Attorney General may grant in the Attorney General’s discretion.” 8 U.S.C. § 1228(b)(5) (emphasis added); see also United States v. Benitez-Villafuerte, 186 F.3d 651, 659 (5th Cir. 1999). Valdiviez is subject to removal under § 1228(b) and thus is statutorily ineligible for any discretionary relief.
III.