Thank you for sharing!
[…] In its first issue, Arbor argues that Workforce Solutions is not a state agency. The Texas Supreme Court has previously indicated that the Texas Legislature has the power to designate a private entity—such as Workforce Solutions—as a “state agency for certain purposes.” Klein v. Hernandez, 315 S.W.3d 1, 8 (Tex. 2010). In Klein, the Court held that Chapter 312 of the Texas Health and Safety Code made Baylor College of Medicine—a private, non-profit medical school—a state agency for certain purposes. See id. at 4 (quoting Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 312.007(a) (“A medical and dental unit, supported medical or dental school, or coordinating entity is a state agency . . . .”)).

In this case, in contrast, there is no comparable statutory authority classifying Workforce Solutions as a state agency. Of course, the TWC is “a state agency.” Tex. Labor Code Ann. § 301.001(a) (West 2006).