Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. § 2308.302(b). They are also “directly responsible and accountable . . . for the planning and oversight of all workforce training and services and the evaluation of all workforce development programs in [their respective] workforce development area[s].” Id. § 2308.301(a) (West 2008). Among other things things, they must “serve as a single point of contact for local businesses to communicate their skill needs and to influence the direction of all workforce development programs in the workforce development area.” Id. § 2308.303(a)(1). They have the power to “create local career development centers.” Id. § 2308.303(a)(5). They must “assume the functions and responsibilities of local workforce development advisory boards, councils, and committees authorized by federal or state law, including private industry councils, quality workforce planning committees, job service employer committees, and local general vocational program advisory committees.” Id. § 2308.303(a)(7). They have the power to “monitor and evaluate the effectiveness of the career development centers, state agencies and other contractors providing workforce training and services, and vocational and technical education programs operated by local education agencies and institutions of higher education to ensure that performance is consistent with state and local goals and objectives.” Id. § 2308.303(a)(8). They also have the power to “contract with an appropriate entity for the provision of [employment] services.” Id. § 2308.303(b).