Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. § 2308.253(a).

The “status” of Workforce Solutions as a local workforce development board is conferred by statute, specifically, by the government code, which includes comprehensive provisions governing the creation of local workforce development boards. See id. § 2308.253 (providing for the “creation of local workforce development boards”). Furthermore, the government code also makes local workforce development boards an essential component of the state’s integrated workforce development system. See id. § 2308.302(a) (West 2008) (stating that local workforce development boards are required to “ensure effective outcomes consistent with statewide goals, objectives, and performance standards approved by the governor”).

The “authority” of Workforce Solutions is also derived by statute. The Texas Government Code gives a “local workforce development board, ” such as Workforce Solutions, the authority to “ (1) plan and oversee the delivery of workforce training and services; and (2) evaluate workforce development in the workforce development area.” Id. § 2308.253(a). In addition, the government code confers certain powers and duties on local workforce development boards that may not be exercised until “the board is certified by the governor.” Id. § 2308.254(a)(2) (West 2008).

For instance, they are “directly responsible . . . for the operational planning and administration of all workforce training and services funded through the [TWC] to the local area.” Id. § 2308.302(b). They are also “directly responsible and accountable . . . for the planning and oversight of all workforce training and services and the evaluation of all workforce development programs in [their respective] workforce development area[s].” Id. § 2308.301(a) (West 2008).