Thank you for sharing!
[…] See id. But as we have said, Workforce Solutions itself is a discrete governmental unit separate and apart from the TWC, and its immunity derives from the performance of governmental functions. See id. at 327–28. “The only entities expressly excluded from the statutory waiver are counties and units of state government, and . . . [Workforce Solutions] itself is neither of these.” Id. at 328.

Workforce Solutions argues that it is exempt because it is a “unit of state government.” See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2260.001(4) (West 2008).[4] The Texas Supreme Court has not discussed this issue at length, but in one opinion issued in 2007, the Court interpreted the definition of “unit of state government” to mean “any entity that is in any branch of state government and that is created by the constitution or a statute.” Abilene Housing Auth. v. Gene Duke Builders, Inc., 226 S.W.3d 415, 415 (Tex. 2007) (per curiam) (quotations omitted) (emphasis added). Workforce Solutions fails to meet either of these criteria.

First, it is not in any branch of the state government. See id.