Thank you for sharing!
[…] Accordingly, we conclude that Workforce Solutions is not within any branch of state government.

Second, Workforce Solution was not created by the constitution or a statute. See Abilene Housing Auth., 226 S.W.3d at 415. The Texas Government Code does not purport to create Workforce Solutions or any other local workforce development board. Rather, in relevant part, the code states that a local workforce development board may be created by the chief elected officials in a workforce development area. Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2308.253(a) (“The chief elected officials in a workforce development area may form, in accordance with rules established by the Texas Workforce Commission, a local workforce development board . . . .”) (emphasis added). This statutory language is absolutely clear in stating the chief elected officials may form a local workforce development board. Id. Thus, Workforce Solutions was created by the chief elected officials, not by the statute.[5]