Thank you for sharing!
[…] Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 551.001(3)(A). The same definition includes ten other prongs, one of which lists a “local workforce development board.” Id. § 551.001(3)(I). If a “local workforce development board” were within any branch of state government, it would be unnecessary to list it separately from the first prong of the definition, which includes a board within the executive or legislative branch.

Another example is the Texas Public Information Act, which uses a very similar definition of “governmental body” that has a total of twelve prongs. Id. § 552.003(1)(A). The first prong is “a board, commission, department, committee, institution, agency, or office that is within or is created by the executive or legislative branch of state government and that is directed by one or more elected or appointed members.” Id. § 552.003(1)(A)(i). The tenth prong is a “local workforce development board.” Id. § 552.003(1)(A)(x). Again, this indicates that a “local workforce development board” is not within any branch of State government.