Thank you for sharing!
[…] Thus, following the 1999 amendments, attorney’s fees in non-enforcement modification proceedings were still governed by the general provision in section 106.002 allowing for fees to be enforced by “any means available for the enforcement of a judgment for debt.” Tex. Fam. Code § 106.002(b).

After the 1999 amendment to section 157.167, a split developed among the courts of appeals. On one hand, some courts had continued to cite the common-law doctrine of necessaries as the basis for awarding attorney’s fees even after the Legislature amended section 106.002 in 1995 to specify that attorney’s fees may be enforced “by any means available for the enforcement of a judgment for debt.” E.g., Farish, 982 S.W.2d at 628. Because the 1999 amendments did not expressly alter the relationship between Chapter 156 and Chapter 106, some courts of appeals, bound by precedent, found the doctrine of necessaries still applicable in awarding attorney’s fees as child support in SAPCR