Thank you for sharing!
[…] In 1999, the Legislature amended section 157.167, providing that “[f]ees and costs ordered under this section may be enforced by any means available for the enforcement of child support, including contempt.” Act of May 27, 1999, 76th Leg., R.S., ch. 556, § 18, sec. 157.167(c), 1999 Tex. Gen. Laws 3058, 3062.[6] By allowing attorney’s fees in enforcement proceedings to be “enforced by any means available . . . including contempt, ” the amendment expressly provided courts latitude to award attorney’s fees as additional child support, not merely as a debt.[7] Tex. Fam. Code § 157.167(a); see also Tex. Fam. Code § 158.0051(a) (“[T]he court may render an order that income be withheld from the disposable earnings of the obligor to be applied towards the satisfaction of any ordered attorney’s fees and costs resulting from an action to enforce child support under this title.”). Importantly, this statutory addition, though consistent with the common-law practice of awarding attorney’s fees as necessaries, appeared only in Chapter 157, which governs suits for enforcement of support orders.