Thank you for sharing!
[…] Gen. Laws 735, 736 (“Each spouse has the duty to support his or her children . . . . A spouse who fails to discharge a duty of support is liable to any person who provides necessaries to those to whom support is owed.”). Ultimately, the Legislature codified a parent’s common law liability for necessaries provided to his or her children in section 151.001(c) of the Family Code, which provides that “[a] parent who fails to discharge the duty of support is liable to a person who provides necessaries to those to whom support is owed.” Tex. Fam. Code § 151.001(c).

As noted by the court of appeals, we recognized in two cases decided more than a century ago that attorney’s fees for services rendered for the benefit of a child may, under some circumstances, be treated as necessaries under the common law.