Thank you for sharing!
[…] Gen. Laws 3888, 3889 (removing the language regarding parent’s duties from section 4.02). In 2001, section 151.003 became section 151.001, and the relevant language is now section 151.001(c). See Act of May 25, 2001, 77th Leg., R.S., ch. 821, § 2.13, sec. 151.001, 2001 Tex. Gen. Laws 1610, 1638–39.

[1] See In re Stephanie Lee, 411 S.W.3d 445, 449 (Tex. 2013) (discussing the emotional and psychological toll that “custody battles” have on children involved in such disputes).

[2] See, e.g., Tex. Fam. Code § 156.005 (“If the court finds that a suit for modification is filed frivolously or is designed to harass a party, the court shall tax attorney’s fees as costs against the offending party.”).

[3] Rule 308a gave a court authority to “enforce its judgment by orders as in other cases of civil contempt” against a person in default in paying child support. Tex.R.Civ.P. 308a (West 1989, amended 1990).