Id. § 171.1012(i) (emphasis added). With this statutory framework in mind, we now consider the facts of this case.
[…] See City of Rockwell, 246 S.W.3d at 625–26 (noting that courts consider entire statute and put words in context). We will primarily consider the consequences of the various proposed constructions, presuming that the legislature intended the entire statute to be effective and to achieve “a just and reasonable result.” See Tex. Gov’t Code §§ 311.021(3), 311.023(5).
Generally, section 171.1012(i) operates as a broad limitation on which entities can claim the cost-of-goods-sold deduction, restricting it to those that actually own the goods they sell. See Tex. Tax Code § 171.1012(i). However, the section then provides a general exception to this rule-stating that those that furnish labor or materials to certain projects related to real property are “considered to be an owner of that labor or materials and may include the costs, as allowed by this section, in the computation of cost of goods sold.” See id. (emphasis added). It is not entirely clear from the structure of this subsection what the legislature was trying to accomplish.