FROM THE 396TH DISTRICT COURT OF TARRANT COUNTY
[…] We are thus left with appellant’s preserved complaint about the additional $25 in court costs imposed in the post-adjudication judgment of conviction. Appellant contends that the bill of costs contained in a supplemental clerk’s record is defective because it has only a typed name in its certification and not a handwritten signature, it fails to meaningfully explain what the costs are for, the line-item costs themselves are not dated and nothing shows that the trial judge ever saw them, and the bill fails to identify to whom the costs are owed.
Article 103.001 of the code of criminal procedure provides, “A cost is not payable by the person charged with the cost until a written bill is produced or is ready to be produced, containing the items of cost, signed by the officer who charged the cost or the officer who is entitled to receive payment for the cost.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 103.001. Here, the bill of costs included in a supplemental clerk’s record contains the district clerk’s certification stamp, which is sufficient. Ramirez v. State, 410 S.W.3d 359, 364 (Tex. App.––Houston [1st Dist.] 2013, no pet.); see also Paulus v.