B. Analysis
[…] “There are but two jurisdictional requirements under section 554.0035.” State of Tex. v. Lueck, 290 S.W.3d 876, 881 (Tex. 2009). For the government’s immunity to be waived, the plaintiff must (1) be a public employee and (2) allege a violation of chapter 554. Id. However, “the elements under section 554.002(a) must be considered in order to ascertain what constitutes a violation, and whether that violation has actually been alleged.” Id. Thus, “the elements of section 554.002(a) can be considered as jurisdictional facts, when it is necessary to resolve whether a plaintiff has alleged a violation under the Act.” Id.
Logan asserts in part that he “satisfied the pleading requirements explained in Lueck by alleging in his [second amended petition] that he was a public employee; who in good faith; reported a violation of law by the employing governmental entity or another public employee; to an appropriate law enforcement authority.” (footnotes omitted).