On Appeal from the 215th District Court Harris County, Texas Trial Court Case No. 2013-25987.
[…] See id. After a hearing, the trial court found that Cardenas’ mechanic’s lien was presumed fraudulent under the statute’s definition because it was not created by Wilson’s implied or express consent. The trial court ordered the lien to be removed and Cardenas to release the truck to the Wilsons.
Discussion
As a preliminary matter, we determine whether we have appellate jurisdiction to review a trial court’s interlocutory orders under section 51.903 of the Texas Government Code. We hold that the statute confers appellate jurisdiction. Id. § 51.903(c) (“An appellate court shall expedite review of a court’s finding under this section.”); see also David Powers Homes, Inc. v. M.L. Rendleman Co., Inc., 355 S.W.3d 327, 332 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2011, no pet.) (reviewing trial court’s finding under section 51.903).
Standard of Review