Id. § 141.032(a) (West Supp. 2013). A petition containing an affidavit in compliance with the statute may be treated as valid without further verification unless “proven otherwise.” Id. § 145.065(b) (West 2010).
A determination that an application complies does not preclude a subsequent determination that it does not comply. Id. § 141.032(d). However, if the authority determines that an application does not comply, it must reject the application “and immediately deliver to the candidate written notice of the reason for the rejection.” Id. § 141.032(e) (emphasis added). This is so that an early-filing candidate may cure any deficiencies in an application or accompanying petitions. In re Francis, 186 S.W.3d 534, 540–41 (Tex. 2006).