The employee avers that he checked this list of names against the list of registered voters maintained by the office and that thirty-two people who signed Wilson’s petition “were not registered to vote in Tarrant County.” His affidavit lists those thirty-two people by name. He further avers that forty persons from the list of names provided to him by Raborn “resided in precincts other than Justice of the Peace Precinct 8, ” and he lists those people by name.
Analysis
Section 141.063(a) of the election code provides that a signature on a petition is valid if “the signer, at the time of signing, is a registered voter of the territory from which the office sought is elected.” Id. § 141.063(a)(1) (West 2010). Each part of the petition must contain an affidavit stating that the person who circulated it verified each signer’s registration status. Id. §§ 141.063(a)(3), 141.065 (West 2010).