Appeals from the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Texas
[…] Co. v. Prendergast, 494 S.W.2d 154, 158 (Tex. 1973).
[34] Shaver, 361 S.W.2d at 868-70.
[35] Id.
[36] E.g., San Jacinto Title Guar. Co. v. Lemmon, 417 S.W.2d 429, 430-32 (Tex. App.—Eastland 1967, writ ref’d n.r.e.) (holding that a water line easement running across the property was covered by the title insurance policy, and observing that “[o]rdinarily a provision for insurance against loss generally, except for certain designated risks, includes loss from every cause not expressly excepted”).
[37] See Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 2703.051 (West 2014) (“A title insurance policy . . . to insure an owner of real property must include certain provisions, the form and content of which shall be prescribed by the commissioner, in accordance with this subchapter.”).
[38] See Tex.