When the merger was completed, Atmos Energy gave the Commission notice of the merger as required by GURA. See GURA § 102.051(a)(2) (gas utility must report to Commission merger or consolidation with another gas utility operating in this state). Once it receives notice of a merger or consolidation, the Commission must investigate the transaction, with or without a public hearing, to determine whether the action is consistent with the public interest. Id. § 102.051(b). The Commission must consider “the reasonable value of the property, facilities, or securities to be . . . merged or consolidated.” Id. If the Commission finds that a transaction is not in the public interest, it must take the effect of the transaction into consideration in rate-making proceedings and disallow the effect of the transaction if it will unreasonably affect rates or services.