Thank you for sharing!
[…] We therefore reject Nwokedi and Gemini’s argument that URI also had to establish that it had a “trust interest” in the proceeds at the time of the transfers. See Redmon, 202 S.W.3d at 241; Blackthorne, 61 S.W.3d at 443–44.

Nwokedi and Gemini’s argument that the Travelers proceeds are not subject to a fraudulent transfer claim is likewise unpersuasive. The purpose of the UFTA is to prevent transfers by a debtor who intends to defraud creditors by placing assets beyond their reach. Tel. Equip. Network, 80 S.W.3d at 607; see also Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 24.005(a)(1) (“A transfer made . . . is fraudulent as to a creditor . . . if the debtor made the transfer . . . with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor.”). Under the UFTA, the proceeds received from Travelers are an asset of Gemini’s, and if that asset was transferred with the intent to defraud URI, then that transfer is fraudulent. See Tex. Bus. & Com.