Nor did appellant “stat[e] with specificity what [he] contends is a fair and accurate translation.” Tex. R. Evid. 1009(b). Moreover, appellant did not move for the appointment of a certified interpreter, even though he was entitled to do so. See Tex. R. Evid. 1009(g) (permitting court to appoint qualified translator “if necessary”); Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 57.002(a) (“A court shall appoint a certified court interpreter or . . . a licensed court interpreter for an individual who . . . does not comprehend or communicate in English if a motion for the appointment of an interpreter . . . is filed by a party . . . in a civil or criminal proceeding in the court.”).
Furthermore, under its plain language, Rule 1009(e) provides for “the admission of a translation of foreign language documents at trial either by live testimony or by deposition testimony of a qualified expert translator.” Tex. R. Evid. 1009(e) (emphasis added).