We also note that, had appellant been concerned about the lack of time to counter the translation, Rule 1009(f) provides that the trial court, “upon motion of any party and for good cause shown, may enlarge or shorten the time limits set forth in this Rule.” See Tex. R. Evid. 1009(f).
Finally, to the extent appellant contends that because he did not receive forty-five days’ notice that the State intended to offer the recording he was unable to request that the trial court appoint an interpreter pursuant to Code of Criminal Procedure article 38.30, we note that nothing in article 38.30 precludes a party from requesting the appointment of an interpreter whenever the need arises during the proceeding. Instead, article 38.30(a) expressly provides, “When a motion for appointment of an interpreter is filed by any party or on motion of the court, in any criminal proceeding, . . . an interpreter must be sworn to interpret for the person charged or the witness.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.30(a) (Vernon Supp. 2013); see also Leal v. State, 782 S.W.2d 844, 849 (Tex. Crim.