Distinct from the procedure for translation of foreign language evidence so that it can be understood by the jury and used in determining guilt or innocence, Article 38.30 of the Code of Criminal Procedure addresses a completely different need for courtroom interpreters—the need to accommodate “a person charged or a witness” who “does not understand and speak the English language.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.30(a) (West Supp. 2013). In such a circumstance, article 38.30 specifies a procedure by which “an interpreter must be sworn to interpret for the person charged or the witness.” Id.