Thank you for sharing!
[…] The dissenting justices in Williams pointed out that, in the expert report required by section 74.351(a), there must be a fair summary of the expert’s opinions regarding “the manner in which the care rendered by the physician or health care provider failed to meet the standards, and the causal relationship between that failure and the injury, harm, or damages claimed.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.351(r)(6) (West 2014) (emphasis added). See Williams, 371 S.W.3d at 195-96 (Lehrmann, J., dissenting, joined by Medina and Willett, JJ.). The dissenting justices also noted that, under section 74.303(e)(2), if a health care liability claim is tried to a jury, the following instruction must be included in the jury charge: “A finding of negligence may not be based solely on evidence of a bad result to the claimant in question, but a bad result may be considered by you, along with other evidence, in determining the issue of negligence. You are the sole judges of the weight, if any, to be given to this kind of evidence.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.303(e)(2) (West 2014) (emphasis added). See Williams, 371 S.W.3d at 196 (Lehrmann, J., dissenting).