Thank you for sharing!
[…] Medical Center v. Lawton,__ S.W.3d __, __, No. 05-13-00188-CV, 2013 WL 6163859, at *1-4 (Tex. App.—Dallas Nov. 25, 2013, pet. filed), with Sherman v. Healthsouth Specialty Hospital, Inc., 397 S.W.3d 869, 872-75 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2013, pet. denied).

[4] “Medical care” means “any act defined as practicing medicine under Section 151.002, Occupations Code, performed or furnished, or which should have been performed, by one licensed to practice medicine in this state for, to, or on behalf of a patient during the patient’s care, treatment, or confinement.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.001 (a)(19) (West 2014). Under section 151.002 of the Occupations Code, “practicing medicine” is defined as “the diagnosis, treatment, or offer to treat a mental or physical disease or disorder or a physical deformity or injury by any system or method, or the attempt to effect cures of those conditions, by a person who: (A) publicly professes to be a physician or surgeon; or (B) directly or indirectly charges money or other compensation for those services.” Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 151.002 (a)(13) (West Supp. 2014).