Thank you for sharing!
[…] 2. The GRIP Statute

The Coalition and state agencies also argue that our construction ignores other provisions of GURA and thus ignores the context of the provisions that grant authority to establish rates and that define the term “rate.” See, e.g., Zanchi v. Lane, 408 S.W.3d 373, 376 (Tex. 2013) (“A word’s meaning cannot be determined in isolation, but must be drawn from the context in which it is used.”). Specifically, they point to section 104.301 of GURA, commonly known as the “GRIP” (Gas Reliability Infrastructure Program) statute, which the Legislature enacted in 2003. Tex. Util. Code § 104.301. The GRIP statute authorizes a gas utility that has filed a rate case within the preceding two years to “file with the regulatory authority a tariff or rate schedule that provides for an interim adjustment in the utility’s monthly customer charge or initial block rate to recover the cost of changes in the investment in service for gas utility service, ” without initiating a rate case. Id. § 104.301(a).