Thank you for sharing!
[…] Tex. Util. Code §§ 101.001–105.051. Through GURA, Texas “to date has continued to impose a comprehensive regime of traditional rate regulation on gas utilities.” CenterPoint Energy Entex v. R.R. Comm’n of Tex., 208 S.W.3d 608, 616 (Tex. App.—Austin 2006, pet. dism’d). As a result, gas utilities in Texas “are by definition monopolies in the areas they serve” and are thus immune from “the normal forces of competition that regulate prices” in the open market. Tex. Util. Code § 101.002(b). To protect the public from harms often associated with monopolies, the Legislature enacted GURA to authorize governmental entities to act “as a substitute for competition.” Id. The express purpose of GURA is to “establish a comprehensive and adequate regulatory system for gas utilities to assure rates, operations, and services that are just and reasonable to the consumers and to the utilities.” Id. § 101.002(a). The Legislature has instructed courts to construe GURA “liberally to promote the effectiveness and efficiency of regulation of gas utilities, ” except to the extent a liberal construction would render the statute invalid. Id. § 101.007.

C. Regulatory Jurisdiction Under GURA