Original Proceeding on Petition for Writ of Mandamus
[…] In fact, in would have been impossible for Georgia to have declined jurisdiction at the time this proceeding was filed on November 27, 2012 given that no child custody suit was pending in Georgia at that time.[11] Cf. Parker v. Dennis, No. 14-12-00085-CV, 2013 WL 5346417, at *2 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] Aug. 27, 2013, no pet.) (mem. op.) (holding Texas trial court had no jurisdiction when there was no case on file in home state in which court could have declined jurisdiction in favor of Texas).
Second, the March 13, 2013 order does not meet the requirements of Texas Family Code section 152.201(a)(2), which are necessary to confer jurisdiction to Texas. Section 152.201(a)(2) states that Texas has jurisdiction only if: “a court of the home state of the child has declined to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that [Texas] is the more appropriate forum under Section 152.207 or 152.208.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 152.201(a)(2). Here, the March 13, 2013 order did not decline jurisdiction because Texas was the more appropriate forum. See id.