Original Proceeding on Petition for Writ of Mandamus
[…] An order declining jurisdiction based on another state’s erroneous assertion of jurisdiction does not satisfy the requirements set out in section 152.201(a)(2), which are necessary for Texas to acquire jurisdiction. See id. § 152.201(a)(2). Because Georgia did not decline to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that Texas is the more appropriate forum under Family Code section 152.207 or 152.208, the Texas trial court is without jurisdiction. See id.
In his response to Walker’s petition for writ of mandamus, Dawson also appears to rely on Family Code section 152.201(a)(4) as a basis for the trial court’s jurisdiction. However, Texas does not acquire jurisdiction under section 152.201(a)(4), unless “no court of any other state would have jurisdiction under the criteria specified in Subdivision (1), (2), or (3).” Id. § 152.201(a)(4). As discussed previously, Georgia has jurisdiction under subdivision (1) because Georgia was K.H.D’s home state within six months before the commencement of the child custody proceeding; thus, Dawson cannot rely on section 152.201(a)(4) as a basis for jurisdiction.