II. Analysis
[…] See id. However, there is a distinction between a consensual blood draw and an involuntary, mandatory blood draw. The implied consent law is premised on consent. See id. § 724.011(a); Beeman, 86 S.W.3d at 615 (“The implied consent law does just that—it implies a suspect’s consent to a search in certain instances.”). In contrast, the mandatory blood draw law is premised on refusal to consent. See Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 724.012(b)(3)(B) (requiring a blood draw if “the person refuses the officer’s request to submit to the taking of a specimen voluntarily’) (emphasis added).