II. Analysis
[…] Id. In this case, the constitutionality of the repeat offender provision of the mandatory blood draw law as applied to appellee is properly before this Court and necessary to final disposition of the appeal. See Tex. R. App. P. 47.1.
Second, the record supports the trial court’s findings and conclusions to the effect that there was probable cause for appellee’s arrest for DWI. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 49.01(2) (“‘Intoxicated’ means: (A) not having the normal use of mental or physical faculties by reason of the introduction of alcohol, a controlled substance, a drug, a dangerous drug, a combination of two or more of those substances, or any other substance into the body; or (B) having an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more.”); State v. Ballard, 987 S.W.2d 889, 892 (Tex. Crim.