Thank you for sharing!
[…] Saxton v. State, 804 S.W.2d 910, 914 (Tex.Crim.App. 1991); see also Smith v. State, 355 S.W.3d 138, 144–47 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2011, pet. ref’d) (applying Saxton and Zuliani to the jury’s rejection of the defendant’s self-defense and defense-of-third-person theories).

Penal code sections 9.31 and 9.32 provide in relevant part that a person is justified in using deadly force against another “when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the deadly force is immediately necessary . . . to protect the actor against the other’s use or attempted use of unlawful deadly force.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. §§ 9.31(a), 9.32(a)(1)–(2)(A) (West 2011). Additionally, penal code section 9.42 provides that a person is justified in using deadly force against another to protect land or tangible, movable property: