Thank you for sharing!
[…] So this language informs them of exactly how to proceed in the situation they are now apparently in.

Kirk objected that the additional instruction was untimely and that the State had waived any opportunity to supplement the charge. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.16 (West 2006) (listing circumstances under which charge can be supplemented after deliberations have begun).

Kirk contends that it was error to provide this supplemental instruction because deliberations had already begun and the prerequisites of article 36.16 had not been met. Code of criminal procedure article 36.16 states that “[a]fter the argument begins no further charge shall be given to the jury unless required by the improper argument of counsel or the request of the jury, or unless the judge shall, in his discretion, permit the introduction of other testimony.” Id. Article 36.16 governs supplemental jury charges, and it does not, in all instances, prevent the trial court from submitting a supplemental charge after deliberations have begun. See Smith v. State, 898 S.W.2d 838, 854–55 (Tex.Crim.App.), cert. denied, 516 U.S. 843 (1995); Roberson v.