On Appeal from the 312th District Court Harris County, Texas Trial Court Cause No. 2006-22737
[…] The Legislature has determined that when these two interests compete . . . the child’s interest in stability prevails over the parent’s right to primary possession. Thus, when statutory requirements are met, the parent’s right to primary possession must yield to the child’s right to a safe, stable home.
243 S.W.3d at 216; see also In re R.T.K., 324 S.W.3d 896, 900-01 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2010, pet. denied) (quoting C.A.M.M.).
[10] Under section 153.373, the presumption that a parent should be named or retained as managing conservator is rebutted by proof “the parent has voluntarily relinquished actual care, control, and possession of the child to a nonparent . . . for a period of one year or more [and] the appointment of the nonparent . . . as managing conservator is in the best interest of the child.” Tex. Fam. Code § 153.373.
[11] As will be discussed, the concept of voluntary relinquishment comes into play in this case in several ways.