On Appeal from the 312th District Court Harris County, Texas Trial Court Cause No. 2006-22737
[…] The Family Code contains three relevant provisions regarding the rights of a nonparent who has had possession of a child. Section 102.003 of the code grants standing to file an action to “a person, other than a foster parent, who has had actual care, control, and possession of the child for at least six months ending not more than 90 days preceding the date of the filing of the petition.” Tex. Fam. Code § 102.003(9) (emphasis added).[16] In a footnote in her brief, Mother suggests Great Aunt does not have standing to bring the present action.[17]
Pursuant to section 156.101, a court may modify a conservatorship order if modification would be in the child’s best interest and, among other possibilities, “the conservator who has the exclusive right to designate the primary residence of the child has voluntarily relinquished the primary care and possession of the child to another person for at least six months.” Id. § 156.101(a)(3) (emphasis added). Great Aunt based her modification request on this subsection.