On Appeal from the 312th District Court Harris County, Texas Trial Court Cause No. 2006-22737
[…] Tex. Fam. Code § 102.003(9) (emphasis added).[16] In a footnote in her brief, Mother suggests Great Aunt does not have standing to bring the present action.[17]
Pursuant to section 156.101, a court may modify a conservatorship order if modification would be in the child’s best interest and, among other possibilities, “the conservator who has the exclusive right to designate the primary residence of the child has voluntarily relinquished the primary care and possession of the child to another person for at least six months.” Id. § 156.101(a)(3) (emphasis added). Great Aunt based her modification request on this subsection.
Under section 153.373, the presumption that a parent should be named or retained as managing conservator is rebutted by proof “the parent has voluntarily relinquished actual care, control, and possession of the child to a nonparent . . . for a period of one year or more, a portion of which was within 90 days preceding the date of . . . filing of the suit [and] the appointment of the nonparent . . . as managing conservator is in the best interest of the child.” Id. § 153.373 (emphasis added).[18] Even if Mother’s constitutional challenge to section 156.101 were correct and a parental presumption had to be employed, section 153.373 provides an unchallenged ground for rebutting that presumption.